IPF GL Points Calculator

Calculate IPF GL (Goodlift) points from your bodyweight and result, using the official IPF coefficients.

Sex

IPF GL points

83.06

What are IPF GL points?

IPF GL ("Goodlift") points are the relative scoring system of the International Powerlifting Federation (IPF), introduced in 2020. The IPF uses them to compare lifters across bodyweight classes, for example to rank best lifters. There are separate coefficients for men and women, classic (raw) and equipped lifting, and full powerlifting versus bench-press-only competitions.

The IPF GL formula

GL points = result × 100 / (A − B · e^(−C · BW)), where BW is bodyweight in kilograms.

DivisionABC
Men, classic powerlifting1199.728391025.181620.00921
Men, equipped powerlifting1236.251151449.218640.01644
Men, classic bench press320.98041281.402580.01008
Men, equipped bench press381.22073733.793780.02398
Women, classic powerlifting610.327961045.592820.03048
Women, equipped powerlifting758.63878949.313820.02435
Women, classic bench press142.40398442.526710.04724
Women, equipped bench press221.82209357.003770.02937

Coefficients from the IPF document "The IPF GL Coefficients for Relative Scoring" (May 2020).

Track your lifts with Ascend

Log training with RPE, follow e1RM trends, plan meet attempts and work with your coach — all in one place.

Create a free account